The Healthiest Items at Olive Garden: Low-Calorie and High-Protein Picks

Prices last updated: October 28, 2026

Olive Garden is famous for big plates of pasta and cream sauce, but you can eat lighter there without giving up the experience. Here are the healthiest choices on the menu in 2026, based on calories, protein and sodium, plus simple swaps that make a big difference.

This guide is general information, not medical advice. If you have a health condition or allergy, check Olive Garden’s official nutrition and allergen information and speak with a professional.

Our top healthy picks

Lowest-calorie entrées and starters

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Never Ending Pasta Pass00000
Minestrone1101175810
Breadsticks1402.5254460
Marinara Sauce15091741,280
Pasta e Fagioli1505168710
Famous House Salad15010133770
Zuppa Toscana22015157790
Chicken & Gnocchi Soup2301222111,290
Never Ending Pasta Bowl protein topping240121420730
Meat Sauce3001919141,040
Spaghetti (pasta choice)3403.5671210
Fettuccine (pasta choice)3502.5671210
Angel Hair (pasta choice)3502.5671210
Gluten-Free Rotini (pasta choice)3803.5779260
Five Cheese Marinara4003317111,300

Nutrition is approximate, based on Olive Garden's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Highest-protein dishes

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo1,980131951123,720
Chicken Alfredo1,4809579792,290
Calabrian Steak & Shrimp Bucatini1,2206582782,960
Steak Gorgonzola Alfredo1,58010585742,750
Tour of Italy1,5509799723,220
Stuffed Chicken Marsala1,1705894703,020
Grilled Chicken Margherita6503915652,120
Chicken Parmigiana1,0205180643,300
Chicken & Shrimp Carbonara1,3709175642,050
Shrimp Alfredo1,3909379601,620

Nutrition is approximate, based on Olive Garden's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Simple swaps

  • Choose Minestrone or Pasta e Fagioli instead of a creamy soup.
  • Ask for the salad dressing on the side, or the low-fat Italian (30 calories per ounce instead of 80).
  • Stop at one breadstick (140 calories each), or ask for them without the garlic topping.
  • Order the lunch portion of any entrée, even at dinner, if your restaurant allows it.
  • Swap pasta sides for parmesan garlic broccoli on steak and salmon.
  • Pick marinara over alfredo: the sauce alone is about 150 calories versus 870.

Watch the sodium

Many Olive Garden dishes are very high in sodium. Chicken Parmigiana has about 3,300 mg, the Tour of Italy about 3,220 mg and Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo about 3,720 mg, all well above the 2,300 mg daily limit. See every item in our Olive Garden calories chart.

Healthy eating FAQ

What is the lowest-calorie entrée at Olive Garden?

Shrimp Scampi, at about 490 calories, and Spaghetti with Marinara, at about 490 calories, are the lightest pastas.

What is the healthiest soup at Olive Garden?

Minestrone, at about 110 calories and 1 gram of fat per bowl.